Ethnographic Arms & Armour
 

Go Back   Ethnographic Arms & Armour > Discussion Forums > Keris Warung Kopi
User Name
Password
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 16th May 2012, 03:27 AM   #1
Karttikeya
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 54
Default Javanese or Balinese Nogo

Need your opinion to identify this blade. I have attached naga blade photos.
Blade and gonjo length are respectively 43 cm and 11 cm, I myself reckon that this blade is a Javanese blade, but if we see the blade length which is quite big for javanese typical blades, I might classify it as Balinese blade, the blade is on Balinese dress as well. There is also an opinion that the blade could come from most eastern part of east Java. I look forward your opinion..Thanking you in advance.
Attached Images
  
Karttikeya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2012, 05:24 AM   #2
David
Keris forum moderator
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: The Great Midwest
Posts: 4,177
Default

Yes, almost 17 inches is indeed a long Javanese blade, but this does not look like Balinese work to me.
One can find many Javanese blades in Bali dress, so i wouldn't necessarily take that into consideration.
David is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2012, 10:56 AM   #3
Karttikeya
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 54
Default

Hi David, thank you for the comment. I totally agree with you, many Javanese blades in Bali dress however the dress particularly original dress, can will give great clue to identify blade origin..Frankly, I am not sure its wrongko in Bali dress, here I attached the wrongko pic probably you can tell me where is the wrongko from whether Bali or Java..
Attached Images
 
Karttikeya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2012, 12:42 PM   #4
Jean
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 615
Default

This wrongko does not look balinese from the bulky proportions and the lack of carving details on the crosspiece, and the slim stem (rather from East Java?).
I personally wonder whether the blade is really old or artificially aged, the pamor fully covering the naga head does not look natural for instance but I may be wrong....
Regards
Jean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2012, 12:59 PM   #5
David
Keris forum moderator
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: The Great Midwest
Posts: 4,177
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Karttikeya
...however the dress particularly original dress, can will give great clue to identify blade origin..Frankly, I am not sure its wrongko in Bali dress, here I attached the wrongko pic probably you can tell me where is the wrongko from whether Bali or Java..

I'm not sure what you mean by "original" dress. Most old keris don't have the dress they were "born" with so generally when i use the term i am referring to dress made specifically for the blade. Again that doesn't tell us where the blade was made if we can ID the dress, only where the dress was made. Also, i have seen old dress adapted to certain keris where the adaptation is not at all obvious. What does that tell us about the origin of the blade. Nothing.
I think you are right to suspect, though, that this dress is not Balinese. It might just be the angle that you photographed it, but wrongko does not look to be the right shape and proportion for Balinese sheaths of this type, so maybe E. Java is it's origins after all. Also it's wearing a Javanese mendak.
David is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2012, 05:58 PM   #6
GIO
Member
 
GIO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 161
Default

IMHO the only part which COULD be considered Balinese is the hilt. I think that the bade is definitely non-Balinese.
GIO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2012, 06:14 PM   #7
Rick
Member
 
Rick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4,929
Default

The dress also appears quite new judging from the pictures .
Rick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2012, 04:33 AM   #8
Karttikeya
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 54
Default

Hi Jane, I also doubt the dress is Balinese style therefore I asked your opinion about it..For naga head whether that it's true or artificial, I do not know it exactly, here I attached another pic, probably it will give you more information..

OK David, I do agree with your statement, the only dress will never tell us the blade origin, the dress can be made anywhere and any style, no matter where did the blade come from..Any opinion about the dress origin? Is it East Java style?

Hi Rick, yes, the dress looks like new made..
Attached Images
  

Last edited by Karttikeya : 17th May 2012 at 04:55 AM. Reason: Add pic
Karttikeya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2012, 08:06 AM   #9
Jean
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 615
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Karttikeya
Hi Jane, I also doubt the dress is Balinese style therefore I asked your opinion about it..For naga head whether that it's true or artificial, I do not know it exactly, here I attached another pic, probably it will give you more information..


Hi Karttikeya,
Thanks for the detailed pictures. I did not mean that the naga head is artificial or added as the pamor lines are smooth but rather that the wear of the blade (both the iron and the cleaved pamor layers) look artificial as if the blade had been artificially aged by chemical treatment for instance. Again this is my own impression and I could be wrong, opinions from other members will be welcome. There are so many fake naga blades on the market that I have become very suspicious with these pieces
Regards
Jean
Jean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2012, 08:42 AM   #10
Karttikeya
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 54
Default

Yupe Jean, so many fake naga blades on the market nowadays, they could be recarved from old blade or aged by chemical to give archaic impression on blades, and this blade is no exception I also did not see different color tone as presence of core which was commonly found on old blade. But I've been curious about the wrongko origin, might it be East Java wrongko?
Karttikeya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2012, 06:38 PM   #11
Jean
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 615
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Karttikeya
But I've been curious about the wrongko origin, might it be East Java wrongko?


Hi Karttikeya,
IMO the wrongko probably originates from East Java/ Madura and is recently made as said by Rick. I saw similar but older specimens but unfortunately I have no pictures which I can show .
Regards
Jean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2012, 08:17 PM   #12
Rick
Member
 
Rick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4,929
Default Dress Origin

And I'd lean toward Madura; there is something about the shape of the wrongko ..
Rick is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT. The time now is 11:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Posts are regarded as being copyrighted by their authors and the act of posting material is deemed to be a granting of an irrevocable nonexclusive license for display here.