Ethnographic Arms & Armour
 

Go Back   Ethnographic Arms & Armour > Discussion Forums > Ethnographic Weapons
User Name
Password
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 19th February 2005, 05:00 PM   #1
capt.smash
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Devon ,England
Posts: 80
Send a message via MSN to capt.smash
Default Interesting Bugis blade .

Hi guys i just got this keris and thaught id post some pics for comment and hopefuly expand on my limited knowledgeIt looked uniformly gray when i got it but i thaught i could just see a pamor so i washed it in lime and its shown up a treat
Ive seen one similar to it before in the forums but i dont think it had pamor.
Smashy.
Attached Images
    
capt.smash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2005, 05:04 PM   #2
capt.smash
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Devon ,England
Posts: 80
Send a message via MSN to capt.smash
Default

sorry about the picture quality , ill take some more tomorow in the sunlight.
capt.smash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2005, 02:35 AM   #3
DAHenkel
Member
 
DAHenkel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 125
Default

This isn't Bugis - its Malay. From Terengganu. Its called a keris malela due to the blade form which is characterised mainly by the deep fullering of the blade. Very unlike the "malela" of Java or even besi malela. Hard to tell with the pics but this could be fairly recently made. Judging from the wood on the hilt and pendokok though - if they are original to the piece - it could be in the +,- 50 year range but could also be considerably less than that.

What are the measurements?

Did it come with a sheath?
DAHenkel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2005, 04:09 PM   #4
littledirtnap
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 10
Default

I'm a newb, so I'll just say "very cool knife!"
littledirtnap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2005, 06:50 PM   #5
nechesh
Member
 
nechesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 940
Default

Dave is , of course, right about this being a Keris Malela. Nice looking blade and the wood on the hulu looks nice too. Your lime treatment seems to have created a variance in iron color, however, if i am not mistaken, Malela blades have no pamor pattern so this variance is just a deception that you might want to rectify to give the blade it's proper look. I will repeat an already asked question; is there a sheath?
nechesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2005, 07:22 PM   #6
tom hyle
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Posts: 1,254
Default

I could be wrong (photo disclaimer again infinity! ), but I do not think it is correct to characterize the appearance of the surface as a deception. I think the light etch has shown layering that is really there. This layering may not be traditionally shown within the native culture. It might for some technical reason or reasons not be properly pamor. But it is not likely a trick of the acid fooling anyone; it is probably real forged layers.
tom hyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2005, 07:31 AM   #7
archer
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 348
Default Intersting Bugis blade

Shortly after this thread opened ownership changed and i've been meaning to
ask your opinions as to age, etc. D.A. henkel asked about size. The blade is 11.5" and width at ganja 3". I'm enclosing some shots 1741 shows pitting and perhaps a bit of age
Attached Images
    
archer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2005, 10:29 AM   #8
nechesh
Member
 
nechesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 940
Default

Sure Tom, perhap deceiption was going too far. To be sure, the blade is layered and that is probably what the etch is showing. However, i would say that this blade has no pamor per se.
nechesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2005, 03:19 PM   #9
Alam Shah
Member
 
Alam Shah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Singapore
Posts: 1,248
Default The sheath...and blade.

I agree with Dave, the blade is a Malay piece. The sheath is typical Terengganu. The hilt or hulu (in Malay) is pipit teleng form. The silver pendongkok looks new, to me. The hulu and cross-piece or sampir (in Malay) are made from ketengga wood and the batang of angsana wood (Pterocarpus indicus).

I have a similar looking sheath. See here.

There is another piece here with a similar blade form. (err..i think it's your blade Dave).

And another blade here. Just for comparison.

Last edited by Alam Shah : 31st May 2005 at 03:33 PM.
Alam Shah is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT. The time now is 01:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Posts are regarded as being copyrighted by their authors and the act of posting material is deemed to be a granting of an irrevocable nonexclusive license for display here.