Thread: Odd Sword
View Single Post
Old 6th August 2015, 04:25 PM   #79
Ibrahiim al Balooshi
Member
 
Ibrahiim al Balooshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Buraimi Oman, on the border with the UAE
Posts: 4,408
Default

So if you think this is difficult have a look at Harry Wagners http://www.vikingsword.com/vb/showthread.php?t=20332 where The Smithsonian has a really difficult one to decipher.

The reference is playing it difficult thus here is the entire document without pictures...Quote"Help Us Decipher This Inscription

Visitors to Magna Carta: Law, Liberty, Legacy may have noticed that we have one or two objects on display, in addition to the many manuscripts and documents telling Magna Carta's 800-year-old story. One of those objects is a double-edged sword, found in the first section of the exhibition, on loan to the British Library from our friends at the British Museum.

The item in question was found in the River Witham, Lincolnshire, in July 1825, and was presented to the Royal Archaeological Institute by the registrar to the Bishop of Lincoln. It weighs 1.2 kg (2 lb 10 oz) and measures 964 mm (38 in.) in length and 165 mm (6Ĺ in.) across the hilt; if struck with sufficient force, it could easily have sliced a manís head in two.

BM-Sword
A double-edged sword, 13th century, possibly of German manufacture but discovered in England in the 19th century (British Museum 1858,1116.5): image courtesy of the British Museum

An intriguing feature of this sword is an as yet indecipherable inscription, found along one of its edges and inlaid in gold wire. It has been speculated that this is a religious invocation, since the language is unknown. Can you have a go at trying to decipher it for us? Here's what the inscription seems to read:

+NDXOXCHWDRGHDXORVI+

- In my opinion before even attempting this please have a look at the considerable variation unearthed by some quite astute observations and suggestions from Saxon through Maltese, Latin, Welsh and other alphabets...It really is interesting... and filled with clues...See more at: http://britishlibrary.typepad.co.uk/....Ot2vu7fe.dpuf

************************************************** **************


As a matter of interest we have at Forum an already examined particular reference from our own Library which on closer inspection yields the same sword type as at #1 with an interesting set of letters of which the first appears the same as our difficult clipped 5 without its top.

Please see http://www.vikingsword.com/vb/showth...tuguese+swords and view the second photograph of#6

I thus conclude that the sword type is the same as #1 but that the combining of the #1 hilt is entirely 21st Century attempting to show the entire weapon as an earlier Omani Dancing Sword. The illusion is transparent. The second sword shows an equally European blade rehilted with an Omani Battle Sword Hilt . The same forger appears to have worked on these blades within the same time scale adding elements of Royal Hilting and an Omani scbbard to further cloud the issue..

This is in some ways rather unfortunate since the classic pommel on #1 is a valuable item in its own right whilst the combining of blades and swords in both cases hundreds of years out of sync are exceptionally unfortunate errors (if in fact forgers consider errors!!) despite the intriguing letters on the imported European blades.

Regards,
Ibrahiim al Balooshi.
Ibrahiim al Balooshi is offline   Reply With Quote