Ethnographic Arms & Armour
 

Go Back   Ethnographic Arms & Armour > Discussion Forums > Ethnographic Weapons
User Name
Password
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 6th May 2018, 09:22 PM   #1
A. G. Maisey
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4,772
Default Japanese (?) Sword Query

A mate of mine just bought this, and asked me for an opinion.

My present opinion is current production, China.

But I know nothing about this type of weapon.

I would appreciate the opinion of somebody who knows a lot more than I do, and if possible, a reading of the script on the tang.

Thank you.
Attached Images
  
A. G. Maisey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2018, 10:53 PM   #2
Battara
EAAF Staff
 
Battara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,879
Default

So far Alan, I agree with you. I don't read Katakana or Hiragana, but if this were WWII, there would still be some patina (though lite) on the tang.

Even though WWII signatures are "choppy" like this, they still look wrong to me.

Also the "file marks" on the same tang don't look right.

Finally, even the later WWII katanas made from homogenous steel had a hamon on the edge (though oil tempered). Usually patina, rust, and scratches would obscure any hamon, I don't see any of these on this super clean blade.

For these reasons, I agree that this is a fake or reproduction so far.

Could you post more pictures of the blade edge itself? Did it come with mounts, and if so, would you post pictures of these as well?
Battara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2018, 05:21 AM   #3
Ian
Vikingsword Staff
 
Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Little House on the Prairie
Posts: 2,346
Default

Alan,

I hope some of our Japanese sword enthusiasts pass by here soon.

I'm not an expert by any means on Japanese swords, but this one seems wrong to me, for many of the reasons that Jose has noted already. The lack of a visible hamon on this highly polished blade is particularly troubling for me--is there actually a hamon present?

Looks recent manufacture to me too.

Caveat emptor...

Ian.
Ian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2018, 07:17 AM   #4
A. G. Maisey
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4,772
Default

Thanks for the comments.

I'll see if I can get pics of the edge.

No, no dress, he bought it as you see it.

Paid less than the price of a halfway decent kitchen knife.
A. G. Maisey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2018, 09:33 AM   #5
David R
Member
 
David R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 440
Default

Not all WW2 blades had a hamon. NCO blades were plain tempered steel, and more than one signing smith made the same for officers Shin-Gunto. It's a very complicated subject. Patina on the nakago can be removed by over-cleaning. I would like to see pictures of the mounts as that can be a clue. I would take this over to one of the specialist pages like Nihonto Message board or warrelics.eu where there is a bigger pool of knowledge.
Attached Images
 
David R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2018, 04:15 PM   #6
mariusgmioc
Member
 
mariusgmioc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,095
Default Late reply

Sorry Alan for the late reply but I am currently travelling and don't get online too often.

First, even for a prliminary assesment of the blade, much better photos will be needed. They should detail the tang, the tip and the mid-section of the blade. Also some dimmensions would be needed.

Second, the best source of information would be the "Nihonto Message Board" forum.

If your friend doesn't want to join that forum, he can send me the info and I will gladly ask for him... but that will have to wait at least another week.

Regards,

Marius

PS: To me the signature looks rather well executed that is very uncharacteristic for Chinese fakes.

PPS: And it also appears to have some hamon...

Last edited by mariusgmioc : 8th May 2018 at 05:11 PM.
mariusgmioc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2018, 04:37 PM   #7
David R
Member
 
David R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 440
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by A. G. Maisey
Thanks for the comments.

I'll see if I can get pics of the edge.

No, no dress, he bought it as you see it.

Paid less than the price of a halfway decent kitchen knife.


Then he has a bargain! Even repro's cost.
David R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2018, 04:57 PM   #8
Ian
Vikingsword Staff
 
Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Little House on the Prairie
Posts: 2,346
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by David R
Not all WW2 blades had a hamon. NCO blades were plain tempered steel, and more than one signing smith made the same for officers Shin-Gunto. It's a very complicated subject. ...
Thanks Dave. Indeed, a complicated subject.

Ian.
Ian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2018, 10:10 PM   #9
A. G. Maisey
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4,772
Default

Thank you for your responses gentlemen.

It appears that there is no hamon.

My mate has come up with the same list that David has shown us, and has formed the opinion that he has something that is probably the same as #8 on that list.
A. G. Maisey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT. The time now is 12:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Posts are regarded as being copyrighted by their authors and the act of posting material is deemed to be a granting of an irrevocable nonexclusive license for display here.