Ethnographic Arms & Armour
 

Go Back   Ethnographic Arms & Armour > Discussion Forums > Ethnographic Weapons
User Name
Password
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 3rd August 2017, 09:02 PM   #1
shayde78
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 62
Default Koummya with nice(?) blade

I finally found a koummya with a blade nicer than I have seen in person. The thing that seems incongruent to me is the fact that the scabbard is a muddled mess. That leads me to think I am overestimating the quality of the blade, or that the blade was refitted with furniture of lesser quality.

What are your thoughts? For scale, the tiles are 1'x1'.

Thanks all!
Attached Images
   
shayde78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2017, 09:05 PM   #2
shayde78
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 62
Default

Also, while on the topic, I have had this other example that, although the blade seems not too impressive, the ornamentation on the scabbard seems quite well done. Additionally, both sides are treated with the same decoration. The feature I'd like to get feedback on are the suspension rings. They are as nicely designed as the rest, and are fully integrated into the scabbard. I haven't seen this element before...is it specific to a distinct form/period?

Cheers.
Attached Images
   
shayde78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2017, 10:15 PM   #3
Sajen
Member
 
Sajen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Germany, Dortmund
Posts: 5,897
Default

For me, and I am not an expert by this sort of daggers, is the first one the real deal. Look to the worn holes for the carrying strip, this dagger was long time in use, so also the blade for real use and the worn and (tribal) repaired scabbard. I would choose the first one!

Regards,
Detlef
Sajen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2017, 08:19 AM   #4
Kubur
Member
 
Kubur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1,033
Default

If you want some brights comments, you should use a flash!
Kubur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2017, 11:47 AM   #5
motan
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Jerusalem
Posts: 120
Default

Hi Detlef,
I think the blade IS good, but probably foreign made, because of the a-typical bevels. Usually, sides have an unsharpened edge of different lengths: long on convex side and short on the concave side. In yours, the bevels start at the same place, but there is an additional one on the convex side. The forte looks very European-like in a straight hunting dagger.
The scabbard and hilt look like they have been of good quality, but are worn beyond recognition. So, besides the poor condition of the outer part, it probably IS or at least was a good and old dagger.
This assymetry in all koummyas is food for thought. I do not know how curved daggers were used in general, but both sides are usually sharpened in the same way. So, both sides can be equally used for cutting. In koummyas, it appears that the main edge for cutting is the concave edge. Not only because it is longer, but also because in examples where the blade is deformed by re-sharpening, it is the inner edge that has been mostly re-sharpened. A throat cutter??
motan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2017, 11:52 AM   #6
motan
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Jerusalem
Posts: 120
Default

Hi Shayde78,
I am sorry to say that, but the blade is NOT a good blade and the whole is typical of a koummya made for the tourist trade.
Keep looking and read references in the forum for some good examples.
motan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2017, 02:45 PM   #7
Sajen
Member
 
Sajen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Germany, Dortmund
Posts: 5,897
Default

Hi Eytan,

I think you mixed up here something, both Koummya belong to shayde78, I only commented with my limited knowledge.

But you seems to confirm what I've said. And yes, I think also that the first dagger have a trade blade, like Kubur I would like to see better pictures.

And like you I think that the second piece is a so called tourist dagger, cheaply worked with steel sheet blade.

Better pictures would be really helpful.

Regards,
Detlef
Sajen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2017, 08:47 PM   #8
Helleri
Member
 
Helleri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Boulder Creek, CA.
Posts: 104
Default

Can't hardly see that first blade. I took the image to GIMP and applied contrast mask and some mild sharpening.

Helleri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th August 2017, 12:22 PM   #9
motan
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Jerusalem
Posts: 120
Default

Yes Detlef, I see my mistake. But everything I wrote is still valid, also with the new picture. The silver is soft and what happened to the rings shows it has been carried for many years. Probably a late 19th c. piece.
motan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2017, 12:30 AM   #10
Sajen
Member
 
Sajen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Germany, Dortmund
Posts: 5,897
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by motan
Yes Detlef, I see my mistake. But everything I wrote is still valid, also with the new picture. The silver is soft and what happened to the rings shows it has been carried for many years. Probably a late 19th c. piece.



Agree complete with you!
Sajen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2017, 05:29 PM   #11
shayde78
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 62
Default

Thank you all for the feedback. In the old blade (the first item pictured) there may be a maker's Mark under the grime at the base of the riccaso. I will try to get better pictures of that for you.

Regarding the second item: while I was fairly certain of the low quality of the blade, my real question was about the suspension rings which seem unique in my (admittedly) limited experience. Any feedback on this specific element?

Thanks again.
shayde78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2017, 05:51 PM   #12
Sajen
Member
 
Sajen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Germany, Dortmund
Posts: 5,897
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shayde78
Regarding the second item: while I was fairly certain of the low quality of the blade, my real question was about the suspension rings which seem unique in my (admittedly) limited experience. Any feedback on this specific element?


Not uncommon, see here: http://www.vikingsword.com/vb/showp...97&postcount=20

taken from this interesting thread: http://www.vikingsword.com/vb/showt...ghlight=koummya

But like said, I am afraid that this piece is very recent.

Regards,
Detlef
Sajen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2017, 06:35 PM   #13
Kubur
Member
 
Kubur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1,033
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shayde78
Thank you all for the feedback. In the old blade (the first item pictured) there may be a maker's Mark under the grime at the base of the riccaso. I will try to get better pictures of that for you.
Thanks again.


It's normal. All the 19th c. koummya have imported blades.
Let's see if it's an English, French or Spanish blade...

Quote:
Originally Posted by shayde78
Regarding the second item: while I was fairly certain of the low quality of the blade, my real question was about the suspension rings which seem unique in my (admittedly) limited experience. Any feedback on this specific element?
Thanks again.


It's normal, this kind of koummya has this kind of suspension rings.
Kubur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2017, 12:51 AM   #14
shayde78
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 62
Default

So I've cleaned off enough grime to see the mark. It isn't complete, as it appears a portion has worn off. To me, it looks like the leg and three tail feathers of a bird(?). In this condition, abstract enough to be open to interpretation. I'm hoping someone with a good list of known marks can match it up to something.
As always, thanks for your insights.

Oh, and a picture of the full blade again. I know folks weren't too pleased with the prior pics, so I hope these prove more useful.
Attached Images
  
shayde78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2017, 05:00 PM   #15
shayde78
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 62
Default

Oops! I promised a better image of the blade, and instead uploaded two images of the mark (any thoughts on the mark, by the way??).

Here is the brighter image of the whole thing:
Attached Images
 
shayde78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2017, 01:53 AM   #16
shayde78
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 62
Default

Wow...no guesses regarding the maker's mark, eh?
shayde78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2017, 01:32 AM   #17
shayde78
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 62
Default

I found something that might be a similar mark; Juan Martinez of Toledo. The date seems way too old, however. Also, not an exact match, but I'm not sure how accurately these marks are transcribed.

Thoughts?
Attached Images
 
shayde78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT. The time now is 01:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Posts are regarded as being copyrighted by their authors and the act of posting material is deemed to be a granting of an irrevocable nonexclusive license for display here.