Ethnographic Arms & Armour
 

Go Back   Ethnographic Arms & Armour > Discussion Forums > Ethnographic Weapons
User Name
Password
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 14th August 2018, 08:21 AM   #1
mahratt
Member
 
mahratt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Russia
Posts: 580
Default Persian Khanjar with the inscription

Hi guys!

Can you please tell me what is written on the blade of this Persian Khanjar?
I may be wrong, but it seems to me that the date is: 1801?
And how is the inscription on the blade translated?
Attached Images
     
mahratt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2018, 09:45 AM   #2
ALEX
Member
 
ALEX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 846
Default

Mahratt,
What a beautiful dagger! I believe the date is 1214 Hijri, with the last numeral being old Persian "4"(?), which would correspond to 1799 Gregorian, which would make it 18th Century by one year The inscription is a maker (made by). I trust someone will translate the name. A wonderful dagger it is!
ALEX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2018, 09:53 AM   #3
motan
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Jerusalem
Posts: 177
Default

Hi Mahratt,

I am not proficient in Arabic, but it looks to me like "A'mal Makhmai'd" (made by Makhmaid). Not a common name in Arab countries, but I know it exists.
As for the date, I can confirm: 1214 Hijri is 1800-1801 in Gregorian calendar.
Wow, this is a dagger with great age and quality and near perfect condition for it's age. Museum quality. The gold is inlay, not koftgari, isn't it?
Anyway, considering my Arabic skills, you should get a second opinion.
motan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2018, 10:12 AM   #4
motan
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Jerusalem
Posts: 177
Default

OK. I figured I was wrong, so I asked a friend who can really read. Made by Mohammad Nay. You can trust my source.
motan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2018, 10:24 AM   #5
motan
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Jerusalem
Posts: 177
Default

Another mistake. I miscalculated the date. Alex is right: 1799-1800, though you will never know which because Hijri years always fall in two different Gregorian years..
motan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2018, 02:04 PM   #6
mahratt
Member
 
mahratt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Russia
Posts: 580
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ALEX
Mahratt,
What a beautiful dagger! I believe the date is 1214 Hijri, with the last numeral being old Persian "4"(?), which would correspond to 1799 Gregorian, which would make it 18th Century by one year The inscription is a maker (made by). I trust someone will translate the name. A wonderful dagger it is!


Thank you very much for the information and pleasant words!
mahratt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2018, 02:07 PM   #7
mahratt
Member
 
mahratt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Russia
Posts: 580
Default

Hi motan

Thank you for the translation of the inscription! Yes,gold is inlay.
mahratt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2018, 02:27 PM   #8
mahratt
Member
 
mahratt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Russia
Posts: 580
Default

The other side of the dagger.
Attached Images
 
mahratt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2018, 09:40 PM   #9
mariusgmioc
Member
 
mariusgmioc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,114
Default

Excellent aquisition! I believe it may be wootz. If I were you, would try to etch it.
mariusgmioc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2018, 10:54 PM   #10
Likhari
Member
 
Likhari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 29
Default INSCRIPTION TRANSLATION

The correct translation of the inscription is AMAL- E- MOHAMMAD HADI (Made by Mohammad Hadi). There is a dagger by the same blacksmith in the collection of Harvard College (See attached images). Congrats Mahratt this is a good find!
Attached Images
  
Likhari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th August 2018, 02:21 AM   #11
AJ1356
Member
 
AJ1356's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Nashville
Posts: 306
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Likhari
The correct translation of the inscription is AMAL- E- MOHAMMAD HADI (Made by Mohammad Hadi). There is a dagger by the same blacksmith in the collection of Harvard College (See attached images). Congrats Mahratt this is a good find!


Muhammad Haadi is correct as stated here, the earlier translation (nadi) is wrong.
AJ1356 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th August 2018, 04:01 AM   #12
mahratt
Member
 
mahratt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Russia
Posts: 580
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mariusgmioc
Excellent aquisition! I believe it may be wootz. If I were you, would try to etch it.


Hi, mariusgmioc

The blade is wootz.
Attached Images
 
mahratt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th August 2018, 04:07 AM   #13
mahratt
Member
 
mahratt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Russia
Posts: 580
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Likhari
The correct translation of the inscription is AMAL- E- MOHAMMAD HADI (Made by Mohammad Hadi). There is a dagger by the same blacksmith in the collection of Harvard College (See attached images). Congrats Mahratt this is a good find!


Quote:
Originally Posted by AJ1356
Muhammad Haadi is correct as stated here, the earlier translation (nadi) is wrong.



Thank you, guys!

Thank you for congratulations and for translating the inscription!
mahratt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT. The time now is 04:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Posts are regarded as being copyrighted by their authors and the act of posting material is deemed to be a granting of an irrevocable nonexclusive license for display here.