Ethnographic Arms & Armour
 

Go Back   Ethnographic Arms & Armour > Discussion Forums > Ethnographic Weapons
User Name
Password
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 27th September 2018, 05:37 PM   #1
Mercenary
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 257
Default English blade or Indian one?

I have big suspicions that it is no "fox' mark" and may be it is no the English broad sword but the Indian origin blade. Maybe I wrong?
Attached Images
    
Mercenary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2018, 07:37 PM   #2
ariel
Member
 
ariel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 4,194
Default

It is suspiciously similar to the markings on Shotley Bridge swords.
Google it.
ariel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2018, 07:45 PM   #3
Mercenary
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 257
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ariel
It is suspiciously similar to the markings on Shotley Bridge swords.
Google it.

I posted a REAL mark of Shotley Bridge swords. Is it similar? May be there were other marks of Shotley Bridge swords?
May be you are right. Well. I am going to ask in European Armoury. Thanks.
Attached Images
  
Mercenary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2018, 04:07 AM   #4
ariel
Member
 
ariel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 4,194
Default

Hi Mercenary,
British swords are not my area of interest, but I know very superficially their history.
They were a GROUP of Solingen swordmakers, and there wasn't a single marking . Just a quick scanning of Internet produced a wide variety of those, all on SB swords. I am sure there must be more.
European Armoury is a good choice, although there are several peolple here who are likely to be well informed.
Attached Images
    
ariel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2018, 06:38 AM   #5
Kubur
Member
 
Kubur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1,319
Default

It's Samuel Harvey, Brittish 17-18th c.
Kubur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2018, 02:47 PM   #6
Ian
Vikingsword Staff
 
Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: The Aussie Bush
Posts: 2,510
Default

Kubur:

Which mark are you referring to--do you mean the mark on the sword that is the subject of this thread?

Ian.
Ian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2018, 03:24 PM   #7
mariusgmioc
Member
 
mariusgmioc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,131
Default

Hard to judge from the photos but to my eyes, the blade in the original posting looks Indian.
Also the marking is of much better quality and of significantly different shape than those of European origin.
So I'll dare to speculate it is an Indian blade trying to imitate the European blades.

PS: The blade also looks almost like having an Indian ricasso.
mariusgmioc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2018, 04:05 PM   #8
Jens Nordlunde
Member
 
Jens Nordlunde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Europe
Posts: 2,444
Default

Marius said it. Could we not have some more informations about the blade?
One or two edged, length, ricasso or not and so on.
I know the hilt is not in question, but is it decorated, or maybe silver plated?
Jens Nordlunde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2018, 04:38 PM   #9
Mercenary
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 257
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jens Nordlunde
Marius said it. Could we not have some more informations about the blade?
One or two edged, length, ricasso or not and so on.
I know the hilt is not in question, but is it decorated, or maybe silver plated?

This is all:
Attached Images
 
Mercenary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2018, 09:40 PM   #10
Jens Nordlunde
Member
 
Jens Nordlunde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Europe
Posts: 2,444
Default

Does this mean that you have not seen the sword?

What you have seen is a picture and a description from a catalogue?
Jens Nordlunde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2018, 12:12 AM   #11
Mercenary
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 257
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jens Nordlunde
Does this mean that you have not seen the sword?

What you have seen is a picture and a description from a catalogue?

I did not see the sword. It is an item from catalog. And now we will never know if it is the Indian blade (Marius said it and I fully agree with him having only this photo) with a beauteful artistic picture that is NOT an imitation of European mark but just a magnificent creature of Indian art. Now it is forever "English blade" with a never existed "fox's mark".
Mercenary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2018, 07:52 AM   #12
mariusgmioc
Member
 
mariusgmioc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,131
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercenary
I did not see the sword. It is an item from catalog. And now we will never know if it is the Indian blade (Marius said it and I fully agree with him having only this photo) with a beauteful artistic picture that is NOT an imitation of European mark but just a magnificent creature of Indian art. Now it is forever "English blade" with a never existed "fox's mark".


I have seen many examples of wrong labeling even in very prestigious museums. So nothing new.
That's why I believe we must use all bibliography with extreme care because many books/ catalogues are littered with errors and we risk propagating them even further.
mariusgmioc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2018, 02:30 PM   #13
Ian
Vikingsword Staff
 
Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: The Aussie Bush
Posts: 2,510
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercenary
I did not see the sword. It is an item from catalog. And now we will never know if it is the Indian blade (Marius said it and I fully agree with him having only this photo) with a beauteful artistic picture that is NOT an imitation of European mark but just a magnificent creature of Indian art. Now it is forever "English blade" with a never existed "fox's mark".
Mercenary, I have spent the last two days going through my books and online searches for a similar "fox" mark and found nothing. There is a little information on the European Armoury forum about the "fox" marks on British swords, but none of those associated marks looks like what you show on the mystery sword. I think your conclusion is correct--this is not a British mark and blade, but an Indian one with an Indian mark.

Ian
Ian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2018, 03:52 PM   #14
Mercenary
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 257
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian
I have spent the last two days...

Ian

Ian, thank you very much and especially for your time. I have not known nothing about European blades and marks but I have seen Indian palm squirrels enough. It is good that there is an Indian (most likely) blade with such an unexpected picture.
Mercenary is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT. The time now is 11:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Posts are regarded as being copyrighted by their authors and the act of posting material is deemed to be a granting of an irrevocable nonexclusive license for display here.